Skip to content

Pricing

What everything costs

Every price we charge is on this page, read from the same catalogue the configurator quotes from. There is no rate card we keep back for the call.

All prices exclude VAT at the standard UK rate. Most of our clients are VAT-registered and reclaim it, so the ex-VAT figure is the one that matters to them — the configurator and every invoice show both.Prices are in pounds sterling.

Building the site

Four fixed-price packages. The deposit starts the work and the rest is staged, so you are never paying ahead of what you can see.

Launch
£1,750 + VAT
Typically live in 7 days · 50% deposit · Credibility site
Growth
£3,950 + VAT
Typically 4 weeks · 40% deposit · The volume seller
Commerce
£6,950 + VAT
Typically 8 weeks · 40% deposit · Selling online
Platform
from £12,000 + VAT
Typically 20 weeks · 30% deposit · Custom software

Three of the four are fixed prices, not estimates. Platform is a starting price with a fixed-price scoping sprint in front of it, because custom software cannot honestly be priced before it is scoped.

Compare the four packages in full

Going faster, or slower

Two options change the total rather than adding a line to it, and both are applied to the package and add-ons together.

Rush delivery
+35%
We compress the build. The uplift is on the package and add-ons together.
Flexible scheduling
−5%
We choose when the build starts and you pay less for the same work — but not indefinitely: we commit to starting within 60 days of your brief being complete, with 14 days' written notice of the date. The build itself is not shortened or lengthened, and if we miss that day you keep the 5% and move to our standard terms.

Add-ons

One-off items you can add to any build the configurator allows them on. Each one is priced here and priced identically in your quote.

Pages and copy

  • Extra page (design, build and copy)£250 + VAT per page

    An additional page designed, built and written for you.

  • Extra page (build only)£150 + VAT per page

    An additional page built from copy you supply.

  • Copywriting, per page£120 + VAT per page

    Researched, written and edited copy for one page. Extends a Launch timeline to 10 days.

Brand and visuals

  • Logo design£450 + VAT

    A new logo, supplied in vector and raster formats.

  • Full brand identity£1,200 + VAT

    Logo, palette, typography and written guidelines.

  • Product photography, half day£400 + VAT

    A half-day shoot, edited and delivered web-ready.

  • 3D — custom procedural scene£1,400 + VAT

    A scene written for your brand and sector. Code-generated, no stock assets.

  • 3D — additional scene beyond the hero£350 + VAT

    A further procedural scene on another page.

  • 3D — interactive procedural scene£2,200 + VAT

    A scene that reacts to pointer and scroll. From this price.

Functionality

  • Blog module retrofit£600 + VAT

    Adds the blog module to a package that does not include it.

  • Booking and scheduling module£850 + VAT

    Calendar, availability, reminders and cancellation handling.

  • Members / login area£1,400 + VAT

    Gated content behind customer accounts.

  • Multi-language, per additional language£900 + VAT per language

    A full translated version of the site.

  • Live chat integration£300 + VAT

    Live chat configured and styled to your brand.

  • CRM integration£650 + VAT

    HubSpot, Pipedrive or Salesforce wired to your forms.

  • Custom API integration£850 + VAT

    A third-party integration scoped to your systems. From this price.

  • E-commerce, additional 100 products£500 + VAT per 100 products

    Loading and configuring a further 100 products.

  • Companion mobile app£8,000 + VAT

    iOS and Android, React Native. From this price, scoped in discovery.

Marketing and SEO

  • Advanced SEO package£750 + VAT

    Technical audit, competitor research, content plan and schema.

  • Google Business Profile setup£250 + VAT

    Profile creation, verification and optimisation.

Everything else

  • Migration from an existing site£450 + VAT

    Content migration from Wix, WordPress or Squarespace.

  • Extra revision round£200 + VAT

    One further round of changes beyond the package allowance.

Some add-ons are only offered on some packages — a members area on a Launch build is a Growth deal, and the configurator says so rather than quietly pricing it.

Where an add-on says it starts from a figure, that is a floor rather than the price: the work is scoped before it is quoted.

Keeping it running

Every site we host is on a care plan. It is what pays for the hosting, the patching, the backups, the monitoring and the person who answers when something breaks.

How a care plan is priced

Three parts, and your bill always shows them separately rather than as one unexplained number.

A base tier
The service level: how fast we respond, how often we back up, how closely we monitor, and how much editing time is included.
Scope
What the site actually contains. More pages, a product catalogue, a members area and extra languages all cost us more to maintain, so they are priced rather than averaged across everybody.
Usage
Bandwidth and storage above the included allowance. Each tier includes an allowance most sites never reach.

It is what lets us say yes when you ask for your stock list to go on the site, instead of quietly losing money on your account and eventually putting everybody's price up.

What comes with your build

Every package includes a period on a care plan, and which plan is part of the package. You can move up or down afterwards.

Launch
Essential
Growth
Standard
Commerce
Standard
Platform
Pro

How many months of the care plan come with each package is confirmed with your order rather than published here — the catalogue records which plan, but not for how long. Tracked as OQ-58.

The base tiers

What each tier includes. Every price excludes VAT.
EssentialStandardProManaged
Price£45 a monthor £450 a year — saves 17%£95 a monthor £950 a year — saves 17%£195 a monthor £1,950 a year — saves 17%£395 a monthor £3,950 a year — saves 17%
HostingShared, UK/EUPerformancePerformanceHigh-availability
Uptime commitment99.5%99.9%99.9%99.95%
Uptime monitoring5-minute5-minute5-minute5-minute + on-call
Automated backupsWeekly, kept 30 daysDaily, kept 30 daysDaily, kept 90 daysHourly, kept 365 days
Restore on request48 hours24 hours4 hours1 hour
Malware scanningMonthlyWeeklyDailyDaily
Site Console accessLiteFullFullFull
Content edit requestsNot on this tier30 minutes a month2 hours a month6 hours a month
Support channelEmailEmail + portalPriority + phoneDedicated + Slack
First response2 business days1 business day4 business hours1 business hour
Monthly reportNot on this tierAutomatedAutomated with commentaryAutomated with review call
SEO monitoringNot on this tierBasicFull + GEOFull + GEO
Staging environmentNot on this tierNot on this tierIncludedIncluded
Strategy callNot on this tierNot on this tierAnnuallyQuarterly
Bandwidth included50 GB a month200 GB a month500 GB a month1 TB a month
Storage included5 GB25 GB75 GB200 GB
Bandwidth over the allowance£0.12 per GB£0.10 per GB£0.08 per GB£0.06 per GB
Storage over the allowance£0.30 per GB a month£0.25 per GB a month£0.20 per GB a month£0.15 per GB a month

Billed monthly by card, with a twelve-month minimum term and then rolling monthly on thirty days' notice. Paying annually saves you the equivalent of two months.

Read the care-plan SLA

Scope and usage

What the site contains changes the monthly cost, because it changes what we carry. These are the things that move it.

Page count
More surface to test, patch and monitor.
A product catalogue
Inventory data, stock, orders, and more ways for something to go wrong.
Bookings or scheduling
Calendar sync, reminders and cancellations.
A members or login area
An authentication surface, account support and more data to protect.
Extra 3D scenes beyond the hero
Ours are generated code rather than video, so this one is nearly free.
Video over a few minutes
Transcoding, and the bandwidth to serve it.
Each additional language
Every content change is multiplied by the number of languages.
Each third-party integration
Their API changes and we own the fix.
Custom application modules
Quoted per module on a Platform build.

The rate for each of these is agreed with you before it is applied, and we have not published the rate card here yet. Scope changes are quoted in your portal and take effect from your next bill, never backdated. Tracked as OQ-56.

Content edit time

Standard, Pro and Managed include editing time each month. Time beyond it is quoted and approved in your portal before anyone starts work, in quarter-hour increments, and unused time does not roll over.

The hourly rate for time beyond your allowance is not published here yet, for the same reason as the rate card above. Tracked as OQ-56.

Bandwidth and storage

Each tier includes an allowance. These are the figures your Site Console shows you against your actual usage.

The allowances and the rates above them are in the tier table. They are the same figures your Site Console shows against your actual usage.

  • We tell you in the Site Console and by email when you reach four fifths of your allowance, with the projected overage.
  • Your first overage in any twelve-month period is waived. A business whose site suddenly went viral should get a congratulatory email, not an invoice.
  • Sustained overage starts a conversation about the right plan, not an automatic charge.
  • Your usage is always visible in the Site Console. You should never find out about it from a bill.

Growing it

Ongoing services for clients already on a care plan. Minimum three-month term, because none of them produce anything meaningful in less.

GEO / AI Visibility
£200 a month
AI-crawler monitoring · Entity and schema work · AI-answer tracking
Email Marketing
£250 a month
2 campaigns per month · List management · Automation flows
Meta Ads Management
£275 a month plus 12% of ad spend
Account setup and management · Landing pages · Reporting
Google Ads Management
£300 a month plus 12% of ad spend
Account setup and management · Landing pages · Reporting
Content
£350 a month
2 blog posts of 900+ words · Researched and written · Published and promoted
Social Management
£395 a month
12 posts per month across 3 channels · Scheduling · Community replies
SEO Growth
£450 a month
Keyword strategy · 2 optimised pages per month · Link outreach · Monthly report
Conversion Optimisation
£550 a month
A/B tests · Heatmaps · Quarterly CRO report
Development Retainer
£650 a month
8 hours of dev time per month · Rolls over one month

Two of these carry a percentage of your ad spend on top of the monthly fee, which is stated against them. Running more than one attracts a bundle discount, applied automatically.

How payment works

Work starts when the deposit clears
The platform enforces it rather than trusting anyone to remember: a project cannot leave its awaiting-deposit state without a settled payment.
The balance is due before we point your domain at the new site
You approve it on a staging URL first, so you are signing off something you have seen.
Consumers and sole traders keep their statutory cancellation rights
If you are buying as an individual or a sole trader rather than a company, the fourteen-day distance-selling right applies and we honour it. Our terms set out how it works.
Late payment
Statutory interest under the Late Payment of Commercial Debts (Interest) Act applies after thirty days, and we send reminders well before that.
Care plans are billed monthly in advance
Card on file, and you can move plan or give notice from your portal.

Read the full terms

Questions about price

Is this really all of it?

For building the site, yes — the package price plus whatever add-ons you choose, and you see the total before you pay anything. For running it, the base tier and the allowances are here; the scope rates are agreed with you before they apply, and we have said above where that is still to be published.

Is the price negotiable?

The published price is the price. There are discounts that apply automatically — paying a care plan annually, running more than one growth service — and there are rates for charities and for referrals. What there is not is a different number for whoever pushes hardest.

Do I pay VAT?

If you are in the UK, yes, at the standard rate on top of the prices shown. If you are VAT-registered you reclaim it. Every quote and invoice shows the net, the VAT and the total separately.

Do I have to take a care plan?

If we host the site, yes — it is what pays for the hosting, the security patching and the backups, and a site nobody is maintaining is a site that eventually gets defaced. You own your content and design outright on final payment, so you are not locked in.

Can I change plan later?

Yes, from your portal, and it takes effect from your next billing period rather than being backdated. If you are consistently over your editing allowance we will suggest moving up rather than billing you ad hoc every month.

Get your actual number

The configurator prices your build against this catalogue, including the add-ons and the care plan, and shows you the payment schedule. It costs nothing and there is nobody to talk to first.